Welcome to Gympie Camera Club!

This site is our members competition upload page


To go to our main page, go to https://gympiecameraclub.wixsite.com/gcci


Our Contact Details:

Email: gympie.camera.club@gmail.com

Clubhouse & Postal: 39 Saleyard Road, Araluen


CLUB TIMES:
COMPETITION NIGHT: 1st Tuesday of the month @ 7pm

(except January)

PRACTICAL NIGHT: 3rd Monday of the month @ 7pm

(except December)

// Action for CLUBS
About us

Whether you’re just starting out in photography as a hobby, or a well-equipped professional, we provide a range of activities for all enthusiasts.
We are always accepting new members into our club, with benefits including being kept up-to-date with the latest camera club news and events, and privileges to enter our monthly in-house photography competition.
We hope you enjoy browsing our site. If you have any questions about anything found here on the site or require more information than provided, please contact us via our contact page

Results for competitions in November

There were 18 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

4 Horse Team
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Simply a Feather
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Park mirror
Ian Smith – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

promised
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Lotsa wheels
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

I Spy
Barry Waddell – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Daisy chain
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Lilly Elegance
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Pelicans river reflection
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Strength from Adversity
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Boy and Bear
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

catnip
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

into the sunset
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Space Invaders
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

ICM Trees
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Standing out
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Googling a cure
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

Feeling Clucky
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

by Marc Ramacher, November 9, 2020

Results for competitions in October

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Playing bubbles with Granddad
Ian Smith – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Where there is life
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Abandoned
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

model 4.
Barry Waddell – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Golden Drop
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Soft and pink
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

My Rock
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Shipwreck
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

Don’t cry over spilt milk
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Found by an Angel
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Pink delight
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Print

gate
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Street shapes
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Broken In An Instant
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

Carriages
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Subject Print

by Marc Ramacher, October 7, 2020

Results for competitions in September

There were 26 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Dance in the Light
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Beach Walk
Kristina Benson – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Tassy boat
Ian Smith – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Where am I
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

29
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

108 at speed
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

butterrfly brown
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Freedom
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Glorious Gold
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

making paella
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Mono Fronds
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Windblown print
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Beach impressions
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

lights at Sydney Opera House
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Sunset Fences
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

bp
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Dancer
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Waterlili
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Elephant friends
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Tropical
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Trees
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Moths
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Tully river
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Fields of green
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

48 deSoto Fargo & 56 Inernational
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Open Print

Highrise Windows
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Subject Print

by Marc Ramacher, September 2, 2020

Results for competitions in August

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Happy Landing
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Old House
Marie Palmer – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Foggy rays
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Outhouse Creep
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Ominous Sky
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Smile
Melinda Greenhalgh – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Building
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Locked not Bolted
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Smiling
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Touch of Gold
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

Lady Shadow
Melinda Greenhalgh – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Pony Thoughts
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Parrot
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Obey The Bureaucracy
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Open Print

by Marc Ramacher, August 5, 2020

Results for competitions in July

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Full Flight
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Lion King
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Reflections On Shoalhaven
Marie Palmer – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

dying beauties
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Cosmos
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Arachnophobia
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Bee Movie Part 2
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Droplets
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Female Blue Satin Bowerbird
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

these boots
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Password Please
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Clancy you must wheel them
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

by Marc Ramacher, July 14, 2020

Results for competitions in May

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Brown on Yellow
Kristina Benson – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Mother whistling duck
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Old Farm Tap
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Balancing on Magenta
Kristina Benson – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Caught in the Light
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

Sombre Sophie
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Piano
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Rainbow Bee Eater
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Dark Horse
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

by Marc Ramacher, June 1, 2020

Results for competitions in April

There were 22 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shopping mall
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Another Day in Tassie
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Concentration
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Lost in the sky 1080
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Are they real
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

I think Dads Seen Us
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Famous
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Natures Shades
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

my brothers keeper
Jennifer Peters – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

A Horse Up Close
Sisini Thrikawala – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Corks
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Broken Faith
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Wow what a car
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Streets of San Francisco
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

SOS
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

the outcast
Jennifer Peters – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

leaving Liverpool Station
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Surfer
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Quiet time
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Watching
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Adelaide Street Pedestrians
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

Old Pier
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Print

by Marc Ramacher, May 12, 2020

Competitions in May are closing soon!

Competitions in May will close Sunday, 3rd May 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, May 1, 2020

Competitions in April are closing soon!

Competitions in April will close Sunday, 5th April 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, April 3, 2020

Competitions in March are closing soon!

Competitions in March will close Sunday, 1st March 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, February 28, 2020