Welcome to Gympie Camera Club!

This site is our members competition upload page


To go to our main page, go to https://gympiecameraclub.wixsite.com/gcci


Our Contact Details:

Email: gympie.camera.club@gmail.com

Clubhouse & Postal: 39 Saleyard Road, Araluen


CLUB TIMES:
COMPETITION NIGHT: 1st Tuesday of the month @ 7pm

(except January)

PRACTICAL NIGHT: 3rd Monday of the month @ 7pm

(except December)

About us

Whether you’re just starting out in photography as a hobby, or a well-equipped professional, we provide a range of activities for all enthusiasts.
We are always accepting new members into our club, with benefits including being kept up-to-date with the latest camera club news and events, and privileges to enter our monthly in-house photography competition.
We hope you enjoy browsing our site. If you have any questions about anything found here on the site or require more information than provided, please contact us via our contact page

Results for competitions in August

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Happy Landing
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Old House
Marie Palmer – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Foggy rays
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Outhouse Creep
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Ominous Sky
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Smile
Melinda Greenhalgh – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Building
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Locked not Bolted
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Smiling
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Touch of Gold
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

Lady Shadow
Melinda Greenhalgh – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Pony Thoughts
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Parrot
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Obey The Bureaucracy
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Open Print

by Marc Ramacher, August 5, 2020 Share:

Results for competitions in July

There were 12 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Full Flight
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Lion King
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Reflections On Shoalhaven
Marie Palmer – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

dying beauties
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Cosmos
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Arachnophobia
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Bee Movie Part 2
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Droplets
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Female Blue Satin Bowerbird
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

these boots
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Password Please
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Clancy you must wheel them
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

by Marc Ramacher, July 14, 2020 Share:

Results for competitions in May

There were 9 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Brown on Yellow
Kristina Benson – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Mother whistling duck
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Old Farm Tap
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Balancing on Magenta
Kristina Benson – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Caught in the Light
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Subject Print

Sombre Sophie
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Piano
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Rainbow Bee Eater
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Dark Horse
Kie Wilson – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

by Marc Ramacher, June 1, 2020 Share:

Results for competitions in April

There were 22 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Shopping mall
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Another Day in Tassie
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Concentration
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Lost in the sky 1080
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Digital

Are they real
John Bennett – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

I think Dads Seen Us
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Famous
Robin Yates – Honour
A Grade Subject Digital

Natures Shades
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

my brothers keeper
Jennifer Peters – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

A Horse Up Close
Sisini Thrikawala – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Corks
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Digital

Broken Faith
Dorothea Heath – Honour
A Grade Open Print

Wow what a car
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Streets of San Francisco
Julie Fearnley – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

SOS
Dani Clifford – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

the outcast
Jennifer Peters – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

leaving Liverpool Station
Maureen McCarthy – Honour
B Grade Subject Digital

Surfer
Kaia Prosser – Honour
B Grade Open Print

Quiet time
Gisela Ramacher – Honour
B Grade Subject Print

Watching
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Digital

Adelaide Street Pedestrians
Marc Ramacher – Honour
C Grade Subject Digital

Old Pier
Jackie Carpenter – Honour
C Grade Open Print

by Marc Ramacher, May 12, 2020 Share:

Competitions in May are closing soon!

Competitions in May will close Sunday, 3rd May 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, May 1, 2020 Share:

Competitions in April are closing soon!

Competitions in April will close Sunday, 5th April 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, April 3, 2020 Share:

Competitions in March are closing soon!

Competitions in March will close Sunday, 1st March 2020, 11:59 PM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • C Grade Subject Digital
  • B Grade Subject Digital
  • A Grade Subject Digital
  • C Grade Open Digital
  • B Grade Open Digital
  • A Grade Open Digital
  • C Grade Subject Print
  • B Grade Subject Print
  • A Grade Subject Print
  • C Grade Open Print
  • B Grade Open Print
  • A Grade Open Print

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, February 28, 2020 Share: